Privacy policy

Privacy policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to Collins Home Loans (Collins). We are committed to respecting your privacy and adhere to all regulations around the protection your personal information. Our staff are fully trained and briefed on all Privacy laws in accordance with the most up to date standards, policies and procedures.

Collins Home Loans arrange and manage finance. Collins draws on loans from a range of funders and some of these funders may include (but are not restricted to) the following:-

Columbus Capital – columbuscapital.com.au
Adelaide Bank – adelaidebank.com.au
RESIMAC – resimac.com.au
ANZ – anz.com
Bank of Melbourne – bankofmelbourne.com.au
CBA – commbank.com.au
Westpac – westpac.com.au

Collecting and using your information

We may collect, use, hold and disclose personal and credit information about you for the purposes of arranging or providing credit to you, managing that credit, direct marketing of products and services by us and managing our relationship with you.

We collect your information to verify your identity in accordance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 and if you are applying for a credit facility, certain State property laws, e.g., the Real Property Act in NSW and to assess your application for credit under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, if applicable.

We collect your information from you directly or through third parties who undertake the collection on our behalf. We collect sensitive information for specific purposes. For example, information about your health to enable the funder/lender to assess an application you make for mortgage protection insurance and calculate any premiums.

We collect and use your information: (a) to provide credit advice and submit your application for credit to our supplier for consideration; (b) (unless you tell us not to) to identify and tell you via direct marketing communications about products and services offered by us or a third party that may interest you; (c) to administer our customer relationships; (d) for internal processes including reporting and analytical purposes; (e) to meet our reporting obligations under the Corporations Act 2001, Income Tax Act 1997 and the Fringe Benefit Tax Assessment Act 1986 and any other legislative requirement; (f) establishing a customer marketing program; (g) system development testing purposes; and (h) for any purpose related to the above.

We collect and use or provide your information to third party aggregator partners who holds contractual relationships with our suppliers. We collect and use or provide to credit providers (including any other credit provider who has lent money on the same security) your information. We collect, use or provide your information to mortgage insurers, brokers, originators and/or managers and financial consultants, accountants, lawyers, or real estate agents acting in connection with your application or financing or purchase of a property or purchase of a product or service, to assess the Privacy Act Consent risk of providing you with mortgage insurance and/or to assist in responding to any enquiries we receive from you.

We disclose your information to (i) (unless you tell us not to) third parties to enable them to contact you to offer their products and services or to determine if you would be interested in the products and services, or (ii) any person considering acquiring or taking an interest in our business.

Credit information includes the type and amount of credit provided to you, repayment history information, default information (including overdue payments) and court information. Personal information includes any information from which your identity is apparent.

You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us.  A PDF copy of our Privacy Policy can be obtained by emailing is at operations@collinshomeloans.com.au or on tel. 1800 265 5467.

Consumer and commercial credit information

We may exchange your commercial and consumer credit information with entities listed below to assess an application for consumer or commercial credit and manage that credit. In particular, we can obtain credit information about you from a CRB providing both consumer and commercial credit information.

Exchange information with credit providers

We may exchange your personal and credit information with other credit providers for the purposes of assessing your credit worthiness, credit standing, and credit history or credit capacity.

Exchange information with guarantors

We and the lenders mortgage insurers listed below may exchange your personal and credit information with any person who proposes to guarantee or has guaranteed repayment of any credit provided to you.

Exchange information

We may exchange personal and credit information with the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas.

  • Finance brokers, mortgage managers, and persons who assist us to provide
    our products to you.
  • Financial consultants, accountants, lawyers and advisers.
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding the approval or management of your loan – for example if a complaint is lodged about us or the lender.
  • Businesses assisting us with funding for loans.
  • Trade insurers.
  • Any person where we are required by law to do so.
  • Any of our associates, related entities or contractors.
  • Your referees, such as your employer, to verify information you have provided.
  • Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.
  • Any organisation providing online verification of your identity.

Customer identification

We may disclose personal information about you to an organisation providing verification of your identity, including on-line verification of your identity.

Lenders Mortgage Insurers (LMIs)

We may exchange personal and credit information with the lenders mortgage insurers (LMIs) listed below. The LMIs may exchange your personal and credit information with third parties including the CRBs listed below, and the other entities with whom we can exchange information.

The LMIs hold, use and disclose your personal information and credit information for the purposes of assessing whether to provide insurance to us, including to assess the risk of you defaulting or the risk of a guarantor being unable to meet their liability, managing the insurance, and verifying personal information provided by us or any purpose under the insurance contract. If you don’t provide personal information to the credit provider, it will not be possible for the LMIs to process the credit provider’s request for LMI.

The LMIs that we may disclose your personal information and credit information to are:
Genworth Financial Mortgage insurance Pty Ltd who can be contacted and a copy of the privacy policy obtained on 1300 655 422 or genworth.com.au; and QBE Lenders Mortgage insurance Limited who can be contacted and a copy of their privacy policy obtained on 1300 367 764 or qbelmi.com.

The privacy policies of the LMIs and funders contain information about how you may access the personal information and credit information those entities hold about you, seek correction of that information, and how you may complain about a breach of your privacy.

The LMIs and funders may disclose your personal and credit information to overseas entities including related entities located overseas including in USA, Canada and the United Kingdom.

More information on overseas disclosure may be found in the entities’ privacy
policies.

We may also exchange your personal and credit information with the following credit reporting bodies:

Veda Advantage Ltd – veda.com.au
Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd – dnb.com.au
Experian – experian.com.au

Your privacy on the Internet

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website and via email or other avenues is protected. For example, our website has secure access systems in place and makes use of up to firewalls and data encryption.

For more information about our Privacy Policy please contact us on tel. 1800 265 5467. For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

Dispute resolution

As part of our commitment to a transparent process, we have a dispute resolution process that covers complaints by persons to whom we or our Credit Representative/s provide credit assistance.  If you have any complaints about the services, the please contact as per the information below.  We aim to resolve the majority of complaints within five (5) business days.  If we believe it may take longer than this to resolve your complaint or to investigate the matter thoroughly, we will keep you informed of the progress.

Complaints can be made in writing (letter or email) or verbally (telephone or personal representation) and will be referred to our complaints officer for response.

Our complaints officer is:                    

Mary Vidovich
Collins Securities Pty Ltd, trading as Collins Home Loans
Level 5, 140 Bourke Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000
T:   03 8629 0222
F:   03 8629 0202
E:   finance@collinshomeloans.com.au

Updated May 2017